2018
Highlights
Celebrating 11 Years
Next event: 5th – 9th October 2020
Bringing Stem to life...

Programme 2020

Monday 5th October

9:00 ​Campaign Event Opening by Lord Lieutenant of North Yorkshire, Jo Ropner

11:00 ​Imagineering Resources

12:00 ​STEM Learning Primary Resources

13:00 ​Yorkshire Water Links to Online Lessons

 

Tuesday 6th October

9:00 ​Introduction to Women In STEM Day

10:00 ​Flamingo Land (Women in Engineering Video)

11:00​ York NHS (Theatre Team Leader, Claire J)

13:00​ York NHS (Capital Planning Manager, Joanne S).

14:00​ Flamingo Land (Admin Video)

16:00 ​Live Apprenticeship session for parents (Zoom)

 

Wednesday 7th October

09:00​ Introduction, Celebrating Local Businesses/Our supporters

10:00​ Flamingo Land (Zoo Education Video)

11:00​ Flamingo Land (Engineering Video)

11.30​ Anglo American – The Woodsmith Project Video Link

12:00 ​ York NHS (Medical Engineer, Andrew M)

13:00​ York NHS (Charge Nurse, Andrew, C)

13:30​ Alexander Dennis Video and Website Links

14:00​ Flamingo Land (Accounts Video).

14:30​ McCain Foods Website Links

15:00​ Unison Ltd video links

 

Thursday 8th October

9:00​ Introduction to Apprenticeships Day / Apps clip from Anglo American

10:00​ McCain Apprentice Video & links to further McCain Resources

11:00​ York NHS Video (Biomedical Scientist, Sarah Z)

12:00 ​RAF in education video links & RAF schools presentation

13:00​ Anglo American Full Apprenticeship Video

14:00​ British Army in Education Video Links

15:00  ​Apprentice Hall of Fame available to view on NYBEP Website

 

Friday 9th October

9:00 ​Introduction, Post 16 Opportunities

9.30​ Scarborough UTC Website Link / 2021 Applications

10:00​ York NHS (Physiotherapy, Ben R).

10:30 ​Scarborough TEC – Links to website (video Institute of Technology)

11:00 ​York NHS (Charge Nurse, Paul M)

11.30​ Whitby Sixth Form (Caedmon College) Website Links

12:00​ Flamingo Land (IT Video)

13:00​ Flamingo Land (Video exploring job roles)

13:30 ​Scarborough Sixth Form Website Links (STEM A Levels)

14:00​ CU Scarborough Video & Website Links

14:30​T Levels (Videos on Digital/Construction)

14:55 Winner announcement for the Vaughn Bulmer Award forMost Exceptional Young Apprentice.

15:15  SSEW Closing Statement by Jo Ropner